The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Maidenhair Ferns are so versatile and can be grown outdoors or in.

Maidenhair Ferns

Low wholesale prices on large quantity purchases of 100+ plants
Status: In Stock
$8.99
Description:
Botanical Name - Maidenhair Fern - Adiantum Hardy Planting Zones- 2-8 Sun or Shade – Part shade to full shade Mature Height - 1-3’ Mature Width- 1-3’ Bloom Season – Early Spring-Summer Gardener Status- Beginner

Maidenhair Fern is an excellent fern to have around the house

Botanical Latin Name: Adiantum
Common Name: Northern maidenhair fern, Common maidenhair
Sun Exposure: Part shade to full shade
Mature Height: 18 inches
Spread: 18 inches
Spacing: 1-2 feet apart
Growth Rate: Slow
Flowering Time: Non-flowering
How Long It Flowers: Non-flowering
Flower Color: Non-flowering
Soil Requirements: Loose, rich well-drained potting soil
Pruning: Cut the stems at the base when leaves dry up or fall off
Flower Form: There are many different types of maidenhair ferns available. The leaf stalk if thin, woody and delicate. Some stalks are known to be a maroon color instead of green or brown.

Maidenhair Fern grows best in the shade

The leaves are light green-grey and are soft to the touch. The leaves are found in clusters on this fern. These ferns are best planted a couple of feet apart as they do spread and cover a large area. These ferns prefer part to full shade and like the soil to be moist. The more moisture there is around them, the better they grow.

Maidenhair Fern survive indoors or out

The moist soils it enjoys are often found near wetland areas and ponds. The plant will become dormant in the time of drought but will return in the spring. Many homeowner's love this fern because Maidenhair Ferns are so versatile and can be grown outdoors or in.

Maidenhair Ferns Ship

 

Related products

Customers Also Viewed