The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Wild Rice will look great when it gets mature.

Wild Rice

Low wholesale prices on large quantity purchases of 100+ plants
Status: In Stock
$0.94
Description:
Latin Name- Azizania Aquatica Hardy Zone- 3-9 Mature Height- 3-4ft Sun Or Shade- Partial Shade

Wild Rice is an excellent sedge to plant around a pond

Botanical Latin Name:
Wild Rice – Zizania genus
Member of grass family known as PoaceaeThere is four species called Z-palustris, Z-aquatic, Z-Texana, and Z-latifolia. The Z-palustris and the Z-Aquatica are cultivated grain varieties. The Z-latifolia is a Chinese species cultivated as an Asian vegetable and not as a grain.
Common Name:
Wild Rice is known as Canada Rice, Indian Rice, and Water Oats due to its early historical use.
Sun Exposure:
Grows best in slightly warm sunny climates like during the Spring and the Fall.
Hardiness Zones:
Great Lakes region, Wisconsin, Minnesota the Atlantic coastlines, Florida, the Gulf Coast, Texas, Florida, California, and Canada.
Mature Height:
Wild Rice can grow up to 10 feet tall. Wild Ride has a shallow root system with an 8 to 12-inch spread range.
Growth Rate:
After pollination with the female-pistillate flowers situated at the top and male-staminate flowers located on the lower stems, Wild Rice matures in about 110 days. After harvesting, wild rice seeds can survive in the soil for years.
Flowering Time:
Harvesting can start as early as four and a half months after initial growth. After fertilization in two weeks, the Wild Rice seeds can easily be seen. Then around four weeks later, it will flower and appear above the water and will be ready to harvest. The Wild Rice seed or grain should be harvested when the plants are in the green stage for better cultivation. If harvesters wait until the Wild Rice gain is brown, it is an indication of the grain being mature, and the grain will shatter and fall off leaving it suitable only for wild birds.
How Long It Flowers:
Wild Rice flowers best when it is planted in the Fall, then winters in the muddy bottom until it regenerates in the Spring.
Soil Requirements:
Wild Rice grows best in nutrient-rich flooded muddy soil terrains of lowland water areas around 1 to 3 inches deep. Seedlings will not produce if it is planted in more than three inches of muddy soil. Wild rice is a delicious and versatile grain that is not rice at all. It has some similarities, but it is, in fact, a seed of the water grass named zizania aquatic.

Wild Rice is essential to Native Americans

It was an essential element in the diet of some Native American Indian tribes. More specifically it was primarily eaten by the Sioux and Chippewa Indians. It is now grown extensively in Minnesota and Canada. It tends to become better in the colder waters that are found in those areas. It is a national favorite in today's times and can be found easily on the consumer market. Wild rice is high in protein and fiber and makes a great addition to a healthy diet.

Wild Rice is so popular because it can be used in a great variety of ways

It is used in casseroles, soups, and as an addition to the main dish such as fish or chicken.
It has a unique and pleasing flavor that tastes great in most savory dishes. It has a few differences from traditional Asian rice. It has a denser outer covering and softer, flavorful interior. It pairs well with just about any type of meat and makes a beautiful addition to a vegan diet. It will look great when it gets mature. It will also grow in wet conditions. This will also help with soil erosion problems. This is an ornamental grass and will look very natural around your ponds.

Wild Rice

 

Related products

Customers Also Viewed